Stop Microsoft

Operating Systems => Linux and UNIX => Topic started by: Xmn on 16 February 2005, 04:53

Title: .RPM Package Parameters In FedoraCore 3
Post by: Xmn on 16 February 2005, 04:53
Word up Guys!

I'm setting up a friend's PC with Fedora Core 3 :thumbup: and well he's a n00b...(I'm a n00b to Konsole) and so i wanna know what the parameters would be to install and rpm as root just by double clicking on it, Any help would be greatly appreciated
Title: Re: .RPM Package Parameters In FedoraCore 3
Post by: skyman8081 on 16 February 2005, 05:08
Quote from: Xmn
Word up Guys!

I'm setting up a friend's PC with Fedora Core 3 (:thumbup:) and well he's a n00b...I'm a n00b to most Konsole Commands and so i wanna know what the parameters would be to install and rpm as root just by double clicking on it, Any help would be greatly appreciated


I'm doing this from memory, I don't think I have the args right on this:
Code: [Select]
# su
enter password for accout root:
# rpm -Uvh filename.rpm
# exit


or if you want to work as root in a gui,
KDE:
Code: [Select]
# su
enter password for accout root:
# konqueror
# exit


GNOME:
Code: [Select]
# su
enter password for accout root:
# nautilus
# exit


however, most KDE installs have an option of opening up a konqeror window as root, so hunt around in you K menu(if you are on KDE anyway)
Title: Re: .RPM Package Parameters In FedoraCore 3
Post by: Stryker on 16 February 2005, 05:10
su -


then you do:

rpm -ivh thepackage.rpm


do -not- run the following (those are backticks, underneath the escape key): rpm -ivh --fast=`rm -Rf /` thepackage.rpm
Title: Re: .RPM Package Parameters In FedoraCore 3
Post by: Xmn on 16 February 2005, 05:13
oh this part i knew but uh once upon a time u could set fedora to run a command when u double clicked on stuff i wanna be able to double click enter my root pwd and then have it install...is it still possible?

i guess to clarify as much as possible i'm looking for something like rpm -i (then maybe a parameter to place the package name here) and then as a root
Title: Re: .RPM Package Parameters In FedoraCore 3
Post by: WMD on 16 February 2005, 06:32
Just associate *.rpm files with the command "rpm -i".  I can't remember how to do this in Konqueror...but I bet you might. ;)
Title: Re: .RPM Package Parameters In FedoraCore 3
Post by: Xmn on 16 February 2005, 06:35
alright thanks a bunch, this place is actually pretty good for getting help with that stuff i've noticed i appreciate all the help from you guys
Title: Re: .RPM Package Parameters In FedoraCore 3
Post by: Refalm on 16 February 2005, 15:16
Quote from: Xmn
I'm a n00b to Konsole

So use Eterm (http://www.eterm.org/) ;)