Author Topic: Will someone PLEASE tell me how to do this!!!!  (Read 1606 times)

Pissed_Macman

  • VIP
  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,499
  • Kudos: 0
    • http://www.macrevolution.tk
I have asked this before and no one seemed to know the answer. How the HELL do you set a link to open in a new window? It's got to be possible because it happens every time we open them at this site!!

slave

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1,136
  • Kudos: 0
    • http://www.fuckmicrosoft.com
Will someone PLEASE tell me how to do this!!!!
« Reply #1 on: 3 May 2003, 05:41 »
<a href="http://www.google.com"target="_new">google</a>

opens google in a new window

notice the target="_new"

Pantso

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1,249
  • Kudos: 55
    • http://www.support-freesoftware.org
Will someone PLEASE tell me how to do this!!!!
« Reply #2 on: 3 May 2003, 15:43 »
Actually that would be:

Code: [Select]

and yes the 'target' attribute is responsible for that.
   ;)

EDIT: Always enclose target names in quotation marks. Keep also in mind that they're case sensitive!

The W3C discourages the use of the 'target' attribute and has actually removed it from (X)HTML strict. I happen to disagree though, as do most people. It could be annoying if you use it all of the time but it could prove useful as well. Your choice.
   

[ May 03, 2003: Message edited by: Panos ]


flap

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1,268
  • Kudos: 137
Will someone PLEASE tell me how to do this!!!!
« Reply #3 on: 3 May 2003, 16:17 »
quote:
It's got to be possible because it happens every time we open them at this site!!


Why didn't you just look at the source of a page from this site then?
"While envisaging the destruction of imperialism, it is necessary to identify its head, which is none other than the United States of America." - Ernesto Che Guevara

http://counterpunch.org
http://globalresearch.ca


Pissed_Macman

  • VIP
  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,499
  • Kudos: 0
    • http://www.macrevolution.tk
Will someone PLEASE tell me how to do this!!!!
« Reply #4 on: 4 May 2003, 00:42 »
I did, but I'm not exactly a code guy. I even narrowed down the right tag, but I didn't know how to apply it till Panos just showed me. The reason I need this is because if you click on a link with a .tk domain it will send you to the page but it won't change the address. So I could send someone to Microsoft.com and it would still say they're at macrevolution.tk. Opening links in a new window fixes this.


slave

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1,136
  • Kudos: 0
    • http://www.fuckmicrosoft.com
Will someone PLEASE tell me how to do this!!!!
« Reply #5 on: 4 May 2003, 10:11 »
Hmm, the target="_new" and target="_blank" as well as TARGET="new-window" all seem to do the same thing for me in mozilla, which one is the preferable thing to do?

  :confused:  It is a mystery, so many options.

Pantso

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1,249
  • Kudos: 55
    • http://www.support-freesoftware.org
Will someone PLEASE tell me how to do this!!!!
« Reply #6 on: 4 May 2003, 14:59 »
quote:
Originally posted by Linux User #5225982375:
Hmm, the target="_new" and target="_blank" as well as TARGET="new-window" all seem to do the same thing for me in mozilla, which one is the preferable thing to do?

   :confused:   It is a mystery, so many options.



Certainly. All of these values are correct and can be validated. I just use the '_blank' value, just in case and because it's what I first learned.  

TheQuirk

  • VIP
  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,154
  • Kudos: 315
Will someone PLEASE tell me how to do this!!!!
« Reply #7 on: 4 May 2003, 21:40 »
Why are you using XHTML? http://hixie.ch/advocacy/xhtml

Pantso

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1,249
  • Kudos: 55
    • http://www.support-freesoftware.org
Will someone PLEASE tell me how to do this!!!!
« Reply #8 on: 4 May 2003, 22:08 »
quote:
Originally posted by TheQuirk:
Why are you using XHTML? http://hixie.ch/advocacy/xhtml


Here are some of the reasons why I prefer XHTML to plain HTML:

1) XHTML is more strict and thus more clean than HTML. It helps me keep the code more consistent and free of those awful non-standard tags that you come across in badly-written HTML pages.

2) It's easier to maintain, update and edit because of the above.

3) It's easier to format with CSS.

4) It's also easier to adapt for systems like handhelds etc.

There are of course other reasons, but these were only the most important ones.

I agree however, that there are still some shortcomings as well as drawbacks in XHTML 1.0, but I believe that these are completely justifiable. Keep in mind that XHTML is only a step in the transition from HTML to XML.

HTML on the other hand had become really unorganized and messy with a lot of open tags and so on. That was until HTML 4.01 where things became a bit more strict, but still not even close to what XHTML offers.

I'm also certain that the support for XHTML will get better in future web browsers so there's really no need to worry about that.

Pissed_Macman

  • VIP
  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,499
  • Kudos: 0
    • http://www.macrevolution.tk
Will someone PLEASE tell me how to do this!!!!
« Reply #9 on: 6 May 2003, 08:52 »
I wish they'd just keep it the same.  :mad:

jpmarat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Kudos: 0
Will someone PLEASE tell me how to do this!!!!
« Reply #10 on: 7 May 2003, 07:07 »
HTML is here for a little while longer...and watch out for Microsoft's proprietary languages that they will be pushing in the future...o and btw...has anybody ever looked at code from Frontpage...its awful!!!!   I like my nice, clean, hand-hacked HTML, thank you very much.
Running XP isn't so bad...
But I will be getting Redhat this summer when I have time and can afford to have my comp down for a long period of time.

suselinux

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 711
  • Kudos: 30
Will someone PLEASE tell me how to do this!!!!
« Reply #11 on: 7 May 2003, 13:26 »
proprietary language ..............  (.net?)

Calum

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 7,812
  • Kudos: 1000
    • Calum Carlyle's music
Will someone PLEASE tell me how to do this!!!!
« Reply #12 on: 7 May 2003, 15:40 »
in my opinion they need a special operator for the target attribute, where you can do
Code: [Select]
and the browser will open it in a new tab for you, opera, netscape, mozilla, phoenix, safari, chimera, konqueror, galeon, epiphany all are capable of this, and in my opinion the w3c should get with it and introduce this simple specification so it doesn't get implemented by somebody and go all nonstandard.
visit these websites and make yourself happy forever:
It's my music! | My music on MySpace | Integrational Polytheism

zoolooo

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Kudos: 0
Will someone PLEASE tell me how to do this!!!!
« Reply #13 on: 7 May 2003, 16:15 »
quote:
Originally posted by Macman: HAS 1000 POSTS:
The reason I need this is because if you click on a link with a .tk domain it will send you to the page but it won't change the address. So I could send someone to Microsoft.com and it would still say they're at macrevolution.tk. Opening links in a new window fixes this.




If the URL stays the same you're using frames.  To change the URL don't target the link to open in a frame... I think so anyway.

xyle_one

  • VIP
  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,213
  • Kudos: 135
Will someone PLEASE tell me how to do this!!!!
« Reply #14 on: 7 May 2003, 20:32 »
quote:
Originally posted by Calum: crusader for peace & freedom:
in my opinion they need a special operator for the target attribute, where you can do
Code: [Select]
and the browser will open it in a new tab for you, opera, netscape, mozilla, phoenix, safari, chimera, konqueror, galeon, epiphany all are capable of this, and in my opinion the w3c should get with it and introduce this simple specification so it doesn't get implemented by somebody and go all nonstandard.[/b]

good idea. i was wondering if you could do this before, but never put forth the effort to look it up. it wasnt that important, but now that i can't do it, i want to.