Author Topic: .RPM Package Parameters In FedoraCore 3  (Read 1455 times)

Xmn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Kudos: 10
.RPM Package Parameters In FedoraCore 3
« on: 16 February 2005, 04:53 »
Word up Guys!

I'm setting up a friend's PC with Fedora Core 3 :thumbup: and well he's a n00b...(I'm a n00b to Konsole) and so i wanna know what the parameters would be to install and rpm as root just by double clicking on it, Any help would be greatly appreciated
« Last Edit: 16 February 2005, 05:06 by Xmn »
Make the world a better place...kill gates
:tux:=:cool:

skyman8081

  • VIP
  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 910
  • Kudos: 187
    • http://sauron.game-host.org/
Re: .RPM Package Parameters In FedoraCore 3
« Reply #1 on: 16 February 2005, 05:08 »
Quote from: Xmn
Word up Guys!

I'm setting up a friend's PC with Fedora Core 3 (:thumbup:) and well he's a n00b...I'm a n00b to most Konsole Commands and so i wanna know what the parameters would be to install and rpm as root just by double clicking on it, Any help would be greatly appreciated


I'm doing this from memory, I don't think I have the args right on this:
Code: [Select]
# su
enter password for accout root:
# rpm -Uvh filename.rpm
# exit


or if you want to work as root in a gui,
KDE:
Code: [Select]
# su
enter password for accout root:
# konqueror
# exit


GNOME:
Code: [Select]
# su
enter password for accout root:
# nautilus
# exit


however, most KDE installs have an option of opening up a konqeror window as root, so hunt around in you K menu(if you are on KDE anyway)
2 motherfuckers have sigged me so far.  Fuck yeah!


Stryker

  • VIP
  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,258
  • Kudos: 41
Re: .RPM Package Parameters In FedoraCore 3
« Reply #2 on: 16 February 2005, 05:10 »
su -


then you do:

rpm -ivh thepackage.rpm


do -not- run the following (those are backticks, underneath the escape key): rpm -ivh --fast=`rm -Rf /` thepackage.rpm

Xmn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Kudos: 10
Re: .RPM Package Parameters In FedoraCore 3
« Reply #3 on: 16 February 2005, 05:13 »
oh this part i knew but uh once upon a time u could set fedora to run a command when u double clicked on stuff i wanna be able to double click enter my root pwd and then have it install...is it still possible?

i guess to clarify as much as possible i'm looking for something like rpm -i (then maybe a parameter to place the package name here) and then as a root
Make the world a better place...kill gates
:tux:=:cool:

WMD

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,525
  • Kudos: 391
    • http://www.dognoodle99.cjb.net
Re: .RPM Package Parameters In FedoraCore 3
« Reply #4 on: 16 February 2005, 06:32 »
Just associate *.rpm files with the command "rpm -i".  I can't remember how to do this in Konqueror...but I bet you might. ;)
My BSOD gallery
"Yes there's nothing wrong with going around being rude and selfish, killing people and fucking married women, but being childish is a cardinal sin around these parts." -Aloone_Jonez

Xmn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Kudos: 10
Re: .RPM Package Parameters In FedoraCore 3
« Reply #5 on: 16 February 2005, 06:35 »
alright thanks a bunch, this place is actually pretty good for getting help with that stuff i've noticed i appreciate all the help from you guys
Make the world a better place...kill gates
:tux:=:cool:

Refalm

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 5,183
  • Kudos: 704
  • Sjembek!
    • RADIOKNOP
Re: .RPM Package Parameters In FedoraCore 3
« Reply #6 on: 16 February 2005, 15:16 »
Quote from: Xmn
I'm a n00b to Konsole

So use Eterm ;)